Our Blog

Take a look at Manitoba’s renewed Entrepreneur Pathway

The renewed Entrepreneur Pathway replaces Manitoba’s MPNP-B stream. The Entrepreneur Pathway allows Manitoba to nominate qualified business people from abroad who intend to move to Manitoba and establish, purchase a business or become partners in an existing business.

To be eligible, a candidate must meet the following criteria:

Net Worth: Minimum of CAD $500,000.

Business Experience: Minimum of three (3) years of full time work experience in the past five (5) years either as an active business owner or working in a senior management role of a successful business.

Business Investment: If the business is situated in the Manitoba Capital Region, a minimum CAD $250,000 is required. A minimum investment of CAD $150,000 if the business is situated outside of the Manitoba Capital Region.

Job Creation: The proposed business must create or maintain at least one (1) job for a Canadian Citizen/Permanent Resident in Manitoba (excluding owners of the business and/or their close relatives).

Business Research Visit: A Business Plan is required. The Business Research Visit must be conducted no more than one year prior to the submission of an Expression of Interest.

Official Languages Proficiency: Minimum CLB/NCLC of 5 is required.

Education: Minimum Canadian high school certificate equivalent.

Age: There is no minimum or maximum age; however, ranking points are allocated to candidates 25 to 49 years of age.

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program: You must also be eligible to apply to the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP). The following are not eligible to submit an application to the MPNP:

  • Refugee claimants, or individuals involved in a federal appeal or removal process
  • Live-in Caregivers currently living in Canada
  • Temporary foreign workers currently working and residing in a province other than Manitoba
  • Spouses of Canadian citizens or permanent residents
  • Individuals who have been refused by the MPNP within the last six months and who are not able to address the reason(s) for refusal
  • Individuals who have an active immigration application with any other provincial immigration program in Canada


Note that after an application is approved, a Business Performance Agreement must be signed prior to the MPNP issuing a letter of support for applying for a work permit.

A cautionary note
The foregoing provides only an overview and does not constitute legal advice. Readers are cautioned against making any decisions based on this material alone. Rather, specific legal advice should be obtained.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

3 × 1 =