Our Blog

Open Work Permit Pilot Extended to 2019

On 15 December 2017, the Government of Canada has once again extended the open work permit pilot for spouses and common-law partners applying for permanent residence under the spouse or common-law partners in Canada (SCLPC) class until 31 January 2019.

Thus, eligible applicants may be able to work while waiting for their permanent residence applications to be processed. To be eligible, the applicant must have a valid temporary resident status, such as a visitor, student or temporary worker.

The work permit application may be submitted at the same time as the sponsorship application, along with an application for permanent residence.

For more information, contact our office.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

7 − 4 =